Healthier Christmas Cookies

Print recipe below

Healthier Christmas Cookies

Looking for a festive treat that’s a little easier on the waistline? These Healthier Christmas Cookies are just the thing! With dates, peanuts, and both dark and white chocolate, they are not only delicious but also packed with goodness. Perfect for sharing with family and friends, these cookies bring cozy holiday vibes to your kitchen without the sugar overload. Let’s dive into this simple recipe that’s sure to be a hit during the holiday season!

What Goes into These Healthier Christmas Cookies

Here’s what you’ll need to create these tasty delights:

  • Dried Dates: 300 g (about 10.6 oz), pitted
  • Unsalted Roasted Peanuts: 200 g (about 7 oz)
  • Hot Water: For soaking the dates
  • White Chocolate: 100 g (about 3.5 oz, can be vegan)
  • Dark Chocolate: 100 g (about 3.5 oz, can be vegan)
  • Sesame Seeds: For decoration

How to Make Healthier Christmas Cookies

  1. Begin by soaking the dried dates in hot water for about 10 minutes. This softens them for easier blending.
  2. While the dates are soaking, place the unsalted roasted peanuts into a blender or food processor. Blend them until they reach a smooth and creamy consistency.
  3. Drain the soaked dates and add them to the blended peanuts in the processor. Blend again until everything is well combined into a compact dough.
  4. Transfer the mixture to a bowl and knead it with your hands. If it’s too dry, add a little water as needed.
  5. Divide the dough into 3-4 equal parts and roll each part into a uniform log shape.
  6. Roll each log in sesame seeds for that extra crunch and flavor.
  7. Place the logs onto a baking sheet lined with parchment paper. Create a long indentation in the center of each log.
  8. Melt the white and dark chocolate separately using a double boiler. Make sure they’re smooth and ready to fill!
  9. Carefully pour the melted white chocolate into the indents of the logs, and use the dark chocolate to create a zigzag pattern on top.
  10. Place the baking sheet in the fridge for about 10 minutes to allow the chocolate to set.
  11. Once set, use a sharp knife to slice the logs into cookie-sized pieces.
  12. Serve and enjoy your homemade Healthier Christmas Cookies!

How to Serve Healthier Christmas Cookies

These delightful cookies can be served in a variety of ways! For a festive touch, plate them on a decorative dish and sprinkle extra sesame seeds around for presentation. Pair them with a warm mug of cocoa or a festive tea to complement the flavors. These cookies also make for wonderful gifts; simply wrap them in a clear bag tied with a ribbon for a personal touch during the holiday season.

Tips and Variations for Healthier Christmas Cookies

  • Nut Variations: Feel free to experiment with different nuts like almonds or cashews for a change in flavor!
  • Chocolate Choices: Use any chocolate variety you love. Dark chocolate pairs beautifully with the natural sweetness of the dates.
  • Add-Ins: Consider throwing in some dried cranberries or a pinch of cinnamon to enhance the festive taste.

Healthier Christmas Cookies FAQs

Can I use other types of nuts instead of peanuts?

Absolutely! Almonds, cashews, or even walnuts would work perfectly in this recipe.

How should I store these cookies?

Keep them in an airtight container at room temperature for up to a week. For longer storage, consider refrigerating them.

Can I make these cookies vegan?

Yes! Just ensure you use vegan chocolate (many brands are available) for both the white and dark chocolate layers.

These Healthier Christmas Cookies are a delightful way to celebrate the season without sacrificing flavor. I hope you give them a try and share them with loved ones. Happy baking, and enjoy the holiday treats!

Healthier Christmas Cookies

These Healthier Christmas Cookies are a delicious festive treat made with dates, peanuts, and chocolate, perfect for sharing during the holiday season without the sugar overload.

For the Dough

  • 300 g Dried Dates, pitted (Soaked in hot water)
  • 200 g Unsalted Roasted Peanuts (Blended until smooth)

For the Chocolate Topping

  • 100 g White Chocolate (Can be vegan)
  • 100 g Dark Chocolate (Can be vegan)

For Decoration

  • Sesame Seeds (For decoration)

Preparation

  1. Soak the dried dates in hot water for about 10 minutes.
  2. Blend the unsalted roasted peanuts until smooth and creamy.
  3. Drain the soaked dates and add them to the blended peanuts. Blend until well combined into a compact dough.
  4. Transfer the mixture to a bowl and knead it. Add a little water if the dough is too dry.
  5. Divide the dough into 3-4 equal parts and roll each into a log shape.
  6. Roll each log in sesame seeds.
  7. Place the logs on a baking sheet lined with parchment paper and create an indentation in the center of each log.
  8. Melt the white and dark chocolate separately and pour the white chocolate into the indents, using dark chocolate to create a zigzag on top.
  9. Chill the baking sheet in the fridge for about 10 minutes to allow the chocolate to set.
  10. Slice the logs into cookie-sized pieces and serve.

These cookies can be served on a decorative dish with extra sesame seeds for presentation. You can wrap them in clear bags tied with ribbons for gifts. Consider variations with different nuts or add-ins like dried cranberries.

Dessert, Snack
American, Holiday
Christmas Desserts, Healthier Christmas Cookies, Healthy Treats, Holiday Cookies, Vegan Cookies